G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd
Why choose G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd?
What to ask G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 2003, G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd has been serving customers for 23 years. It is one of the longest-established plumbing companies in Ashington. Based in Ashington (NE63 8PY), in the county of Tyne and Wear, England. The company is one of 14 plumbers serving Ashington and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Ashington and surrounding areas of Tyne and Wear, G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd is here to help.
Company Number 04823908 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in Ashington, Tyne and Wear
Ashington is served by 14 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Ashington can compare quotes and find competitive rates.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Tyne and Wear include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd, with 23 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Tyne and Wear
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Ashington.
FAQ about G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd
What services does G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd offer?
G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Ashington and surrounding areas of Tyne and Wear.
How do I get a free quote from G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Ashington within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd cover?
G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd is based in the Tyne and Wear area of Newcastle upon Tyne (postcode NE63 8PY). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Ashington and the wider Tyne and Wear area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd for an accurate price for your job.
How long has G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd been trading?
G. Phillips Heating And Solar Services Ltd was incorporated on 07/07/2003 and has been trading for 23 years. With over a decade of experience in Tyne and Wear, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Ashington. Company Number: 04823908.