J Horwood Plumbing Limited
Why choose J Horwood Plumbing Limited?
What to ask J Horwood Plumbing Limited before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 2008, J Horwood Plumbing Limited has been serving customers for 18 years. Based in Chesham (HP5 1EG), in the county of Buckinghamshire, England. The company is one of 37 plumbers serving Chesham and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Chesham and surrounding areas of Buckinghamshire, J Horwood Plumbing Limited is here to help.
Company Number 06664412 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Chesham is served by 37 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Chesham can compare quotes and find competitive rates.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Buckinghamshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. J Horwood Plumbing Limited, with 18 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Buckinghamshire
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from J Horwood Plumbing Limited may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Chesham.
FAQ about J Horwood Plumbing Limited
What services does J Horwood Plumbing Limited offer?
J Horwood Plumbing Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Chesham and surrounding areas of Buckinghamshire.
How do I get a free quote from J Horwood Plumbing Limited?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Chesham within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does J Horwood Plumbing Limited cover?
J Horwood Plumbing Limited is based in the Hertfordshire area of Hemel Hempstead (postcode HP5 1EG). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Chesham and the wider Buckinghamshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does J Horwood Plumbing Limited charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from J Horwood Plumbing Limited for an accurate price for your job.
How long has J Horwood Plumbing Limited been trading?
J Horwood Plumbing Limited was incorporated on 05/08/2008 and has been trading for 18 years. With over a decade of experience in Buckinghamshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Chesham. Company Number: 06664412.