OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address LODGE PARK LODGE LANE, LANGHAM, CO4 5NE Colchester
📌 Area Essex, Colchester
🏠 County Essex
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 06941282
📅 Incorporated 23/06/2009
Get a quote from Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd?

📅
17 years in business Incorporated in 2009 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 06941282 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Colchester Based in CO4 5NE, Essex, serving the Essex area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Colchester before you commit.

What to ask Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2009, Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd has been serving customers for 17 years. Based in Colchester (CO4 5NE), in the county of Essex, England. The company is one of 240 plumbers serving Colchester and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Colchester and surrounding areas of Essex, Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 06941282 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Colchester, Essex

Colchester is served by 240 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Colchester can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Essex include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd, with 17 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Essex

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Colchester.

FAQ about Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd

What services does Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd offer?

Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Colchester and surrounding areas of Essex.

How do I get a free quote from Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Colchester within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd cover?

Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd is based in the Essex area of Colchester (postcode CO4 5NE). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Colchester and the wider Essex area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

How long has Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd been trading?

Snowdon Gas & Heating Services Ltd was incorporated on 23/06/2009 and has been trading for 17 years. With over a decade of experience in Essex, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Colchester. Company Number: 06941282.