OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 22A EDINBURGH ROAD, EH22 1JR Dalkeith
📌 Area Midlothian, Edinburgh
🏠 County Edinburgh
🌎 Region Scotland
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number SC573784
📅 Incorporated 15/08/2017
Get a quote from Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd?

📅
9 years in business Incorporated in 2017 — an experienced company with a solid track record.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number SC573784 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Dalkeith Based in EH22 1JR, Edinburgh, serving the Midlothian area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Dalkeith before you commit.

What to ask Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2017, Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd has been serving customers for 9 years. Based in Dalkeith (EH22 1JR), in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland. The company is one of 24 plumbers serving Dalkeith and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Dalkeith and surrounding areas of Edinburgh, Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd is here to help.

Company Number SC573784 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Dalkeith, Edinburgh

Dalkeith is served by 24 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Dalkeith can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Edinburgh include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd, with 9 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Edinburgh

Below are indicative plumbing rates for Scotland. Actual prices from Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£40 – £70
Standard callout£65+
Emergency callout£130+
Boiler installation£1,500 – £3,000
Full bathroom fitting£3,000 – £8,500

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for Scotland and may differ in Dalkeith.

FAQ about Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd

What services does Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd offer?

Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Dalkeith and surrounding areas of Edinburgh.

How do I get a free quote from Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Dalkeith within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd cover?

Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd is based in the Midlothian area of Edinburgh (postcode EH22 1JR). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Dalkeith and the wider Edinburgh area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd charge?

Typical rates in Scotland are £40–£70 per hour, with a standard callout of £65+. Emergency callouts cost £130+. A boiler installation is typically £1,500–£3,000. Request a free quote from Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd an experienced plumbing company?

Melville Whitson & Muir Ltd has been registered at Companies House since 15/08/2017 — 9 years of trading in Edinburgh. Company Number: SC573784.