Mrd Plumbing Limited
Why choose Mrd Plumbing Limited?
What to ask Mrd Plumbing Limited before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 2008, Mrd Plumbing Limited has been serving customers for 18 years. Based in East Malling (ME19 6DZ), in the county of Kent, England. The company is one of 1 plumber serving East Malling and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in East Malling and surrounding areas of Kent, Mrd Plumbing Limited is here to help.
Company Number 06583930 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in East Malling, Kent
East Malling is served by 1 registered plumbing company in our directory. For more options, browse plumbers in nearby towns across Kent.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Kent include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Mrd Plumbing Limited, with 18 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Kent
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Mrd Plumbing Limited may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in East Malling.
FAQ about Mrd Plumbing Limited
What services does Mrd Plumbing Limited offer?
Mrd Plumbing Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves East Malling and surrounding areas of Kent.
How do I get a free quote from Mrd Plumbing Limited?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in East Malling within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does Mrd Plumbing Limited cover?
Mrd Plumbing Limited is based in the Kent area of Medway (postcode ME19 6DZ). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving East Malling and the wider Kent area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does Mrd Plumbing Limited charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Mrd Plumbing Limited for an accurate price for your job.
How long has Mrd Plumbing Limited been trading?
Mrd Plumbing Limited was incorporated on 02/05/2008 and has been trading for 18 years. With over a decade of experience in Kent, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in East Malling. Company Number: 06583930.