OurPlumber Get a free quote →

A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 116 FERNIESIDE CRESCENT, EH17 7DH Edinburgh
📌 Area Midlothian, Edinburgh
🏠 County Edinburgh
🌎 Region Scotland
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number SC709005
📅 Incorporated 08/09/2021
Get a quote from A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd?

📅
5 years in business Incorporated in 2021 — an experienced company with a solid track record.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number SC709005 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Edinburgh Based in EH17 7DH, Edinburgh, serving the Midlothian area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Edinburgh before you commit.

What to ask A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2021, A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd has been serving customers for 5 years. Based in Edinburgh (EH17 7DH), in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland. The company is one of 216 plumbers serving Edinburgh and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Edinburgh and surrounding areas of Edinburgh, A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd is here to help.

Company Number SC709005 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Edinburgh is served by 216 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Edinburgh can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Edinburgh include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd, with 5 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Edinburgh

Below are indicative plumbing rates for Scotland. Actual prices from A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£40 – £70
Standard callout£65+
Emergency callout£130+
Boiler installation£1,500 – £3,000
Full bathroom fitting£3,000 – £8,500

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for Scotland and may differ in Edinburgh.

FAQ about A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd

What services does A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd offer?

A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Edinburgh and surrounding areas of Edinburgh.

How do I get a free quote from A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Edinburgh within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd cover?

A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd is based in the Midlothian area of Edinburgh (postcode EH17 7DH). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Edinburgh and the wider Edinburgh area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd charge?

Typical rates in Scotland are £40–£70 per hour, with a standard callout of £65+. Emergency callouts cost £130+. A boiler installation is typically £1,500–£3,000. Request a free quote from A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd an experienced plumbing company?

A1 Group Edinburgh Ltd has been registered at Companies House since 08/09/2021 — 5 years of trading in Edinburgh. Company Number: SC709005.