OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address YSS LTD, STATION ROAD, HX2 9AY Halifax
📌 Area West Yorkshire, Halifax
🏠 County West Yorkshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 10735652
📅 Incorporated 24/04/2017
Get a quote from Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited?

📅
9 years in business Incorporated in 2017 — an experienced company with a solid track record.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 10735652 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Halifax Based in HX2 9AY, West Yorkshire, serving the West Yorkshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Halifax before you commit.

What to ask Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2017, Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited has been serving customers for 9 years. Based in Halifax (HX2 9AY), in the county of West Yorkshire, England. The company is one of 92 plumbers serving Halifax and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Halifax and surrounding areas of West Yorkshire, Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited is here to help.

Company Number 10735652 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Halifax, West Yorkshire

Halifax is served by 92 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Halifax can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in West Yorkshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited, with 9 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in West Yorkshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Halifax.

FAQ about Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited

What services does Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited offer?

Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Halifax and surrounding areas of West Yorkshire.

How do I get a free quote from Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Halifax within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited cover?

Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited is based in the West Yorkshire area of Halifax (postcode HX2 9AY). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Halifax and the wider West Yorkshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited for an accurate price for your job.

Is Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited an experienced plumbing company?

Yss Mechanical & Electrical Limited has been registered at Companies House since 24/04/2017 — 9 years of trading in West Yorkshire. Company Number: 10735652.