OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Flow Rate Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address UNIT 15 HOCKLIFFE BUSINESS PARK, WATLING STREET, LU7 9NB Hockliffe
📌 Area Bedfordshire, Luton
🏠 County Bedfordshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 07303391
📅 Incorporated 02/07/2010
Get a quote from Flow Rate Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Flow Rate Limited?

📅
16 years in business Incorporated in 2010 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 07303391 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Hockliffe Based in LU7 9NB, Bedfordshire, serving the Bedfordshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Flow Rate Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Hockliffe before you commit.

What to ask Flow Rate Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2010, Flow Rate Limited has been serving customers for 16 years. Based in Hockliffe (LU7 9NB), in the county of Bedfordshire, England. The company is one of 2 plumbers serving Hockliffe and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Hockliffe and surrounding areas of Bedfordshire, Flow Rate Limited is here to help.

Company Number 07303391 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Hockliffe, Bedfordshire

Hockliffe is served by 2 registered plumbing companies in our directory. We recommend contacting several plumbers in Bedfordshire to compare availability and rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Bedfordshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Flow Rate Limited, with 16 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Bedfordshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Flow Rate Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Hockliffe.

FAQ about Flow Rate Limited

What services does Flow Rate Limited offer?

Flow Rate Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Hockliffe and surrounding areas of Bedfordshire.

How do I get a free quote from Flow Rate Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Hockliffe within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Flow Rate Limited cover?

Flow Rate Limited is based in the Bedfordshire area of Luton (postcode LU7 9NB). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Hockliffe and the wider Bedfordshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Flow Rate Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Flow Rate Limited for an accurate price for your job.

How long has Flow Rate Limited been trading?

Flow Rate Limited was incorporated on 02/07/2010 and has been trading for 16 years. With over a decade of experience in Bedfordshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Hockliffe. Company Number: 07303391.