OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Mech (building) Services Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 3 SELBURY DRIVE, OADBY, LE2 5NG Leicester
📌 Area Leicestershire, Leicester
🏠 County Leicestershire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 06703203
📅 Incorporated 19/09/2008
Get a quote from Mech (building) Services Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Mech (building) Services Ltd?

📅
18 years in business Incorporated in 2008 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 06703203 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Leicester Based in LE2 5NG, Leicestershire, serving the Leicestershire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Mech (building) Services Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Leicester before you commit.

What to ask Mech (building) Services Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2008, Mech (building) Services Ltd has been serving customers for 18 years. Based in Leicester (LE2 5NG), in the county of Leicestershire, England. The company is one of 380 plumbers serving Leicester and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Leicester and surrounding areas of Leicestershire, Mech (building) Services Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 06703203 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Leicester, Leicestershire

Leicester is served by 380 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Leicester can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Leicestershire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Mech (building) Services Ltd, with 18 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Leicestershire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Mech (building) Services Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Leicester.

FAQ about Mech (building) Services Ltd

What services does Mech (building) Services Ltd offer?

Mech (building) Services Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Leicester and surrounding areas of Leicestershire.

How do I get a free quote from Mech (building) Services Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Leicester within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Mech (building) Services Ltd cover?

Mech (building) Services Ltd is based in the Leicestershire area of Leicester (postcode LE2 5NG). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Leicester and the wider Leicestershire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Mech (building) Services Ltd charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Mech (building) Services Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

How long has Mech (building) Services Ltd been trading?

Mech (building) Services Ltd was incorporated on 19/09/2008 and has been trading for 18 years. With over a decade of experience in Leicestershire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Leicester. Company Number: 06703203.