OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address UNIT 18 DDOLE ROAD, DDOLE ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LD1 6DF Llandrindod Wells
📌 Area Powys, Llandrindod Wells
🏠 County Powys
🌎 Region Wales
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 12085963
📅 Incorporated 04/07/2019
Get a quote from Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd?

📅
7 years in business Incorporated in 2019 — an experienced company with a solid track record.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 12085963 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
🏆
Top 5 in Llandrindod Wells Ranked #5 out of 9 plumbers by seniority — one of the longest-established plumbing companies in the area.
📍
Local to Llandrindod Wells Based in LD1 6DF, Powys, serving the Powys area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Llandrindod Wells before you commit.

What to ask Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2019, Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd has been serving customers for 7 years. Based in Llandrindod Wells (LD1 6DF), in the county of Powys, Wales. The company is one of 9 plumbers serving Llandrindod Wells and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Llandrindod Wells and surrounding areas of Powys, Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 12085963 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Llandrindod Wells, Powys

Llandrindod Wells is served by 9 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Llandrindod Wells can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Powys include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd, with 7 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Powys

Below are indicative plumbing rates for Wales. Actual prices from Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£38 – £65
Standard callout£60+
Emergency callout£120+
Boiler installation£1,400 – £2,800
Full bathroom fitting£2,800 – £8,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for Wales and may differ in Llandrindod Wells.

FAQ about Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd

What services does Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd offer?

Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Llandrindod Wells and surrounding areas of Powys.

How do I get a free quote from Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Llandrindod Wells within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd cover?

Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd is based in the Powys area of Llandrindod Wells (postcode LD1 6DF). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Llandrindod Wells and the wider Powys area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd charge?

Typical rates in Wales are £38–£65 per hour, with a standard callout of £60+. Emergency callouts cost £120+. A boiler installation is typically £1,400–£2,800. Request a free quote from Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd an experienced plumbing company?

Sam's Plumbing & Heating Ltd has been registered at Companies House since 04/07/2019 — 7 years of trading in Powys. The company ranks among the longer-established plumbers in Llandrindod Wells. Company Number: 12085963.