OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 41A SWITCHBACK ROAD NORTH, SL6 7UF Maidenhead
📌 Area Berkshire, Slough
🏠 County Berkshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 04553090
📅 Incorporated 03/10/2002
Get a quote from Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited?

📅
24 years in business Incorporated in 2002 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 04553090 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
🏆
Top 4 in Maidenhead Ranked #4 out of 63 plumbers by seniority — one of the longest-established plumbing companies in the area.
📍
Local to Maidenhead Based in SL6 7UF, Berkshire, serving the Berkshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Maidenhead before you commit.

What to ask Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2002, Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited has been serving customers for 24 years. Based in Maidenhead (SL6 7UF), in the county of Berkshire, England. The company is one of 63 plumbers serving Maidenhead and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Maidenhead and surrounding areas of Berkshire, Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited is here to help.

Company Number 04553090 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Maidenhead, Berkshire

Maidenhead is served by 63 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Maidenhead can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Berkshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited, with 24 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Berkshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Maidenhead.

FAQ about Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited

What services does Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited offer?

Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Maidenhead and surrounding areas of Berkshire.

How do I get a free quote from Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Maidenhead within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited cover?

Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited is based in the Berkshire area of Slough (postcode SL6 7UF). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Maidenhead and the wider Berkshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited for an accurate price for your job.

How long has Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited been trading?

Kings Plumbing & Heating Limited was incorporated on 03/10/2002 and has been trading for 24 years. With over a decade of experience in Berkshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Maidenhead. Company Number: 04553090.