H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited
Why choose H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited?
What to ask H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 2010, H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited has been serving customers for 16 years. Based in Mansfield (NG19 6HG), in the county of Nottinghamshire, England. The company is one of 83 plumbers serving Mansfield and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Mansfield and surrounding areas of Nottinghamshire, H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited is here to help.
Company Number 07352894 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Mansfield is served by 83 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Mansfield can compare quotes and find competitive rates.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Nottinghamshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited, with 16 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Nottinghamshire
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Mansfield.
FAQ about H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited
What services does H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited offer?
H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Mansfield and surrounding areas of Nottinghamshire.
How do I get a free quote from H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Mansfield within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited cover?
H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited is based in the Nottinghamshire area of Nottingham (postcode NG19 6HG). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Mansfield and the wider Nottinghamshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited for an accurate price for your job.
How long has H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited been trading?
H20 Plumbing & Gas Limited was incorporated on 23/08/2010 and has been trading for 16 years. With over a decade of experience in Nottinghamshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Mansfield. Company Number: 07352894.