OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Pims Energy Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address WATERWORKS LANE WATERWORKS LANE, GLINTON, PE6 7LP Peterborough
📌 Area Cambridgeshire, Peterborough
🏠 County Cambridgeshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 13671376
📅 Incorporated 11/10/2021
Get a quote from Pims Energy Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Pims Energy Limited?

📅
5 years in business Incorporated in 2021 — an experienced company with a solid track record.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 13671376 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Peterborough Based in PE6 7LP, Cambridgeshire, serving the Cambridgeshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Pims Energy Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Peterborough before you commit.

What to ask Pims Energy Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2021, Pims Energy Limited has been serving customers for 5 years. Based in Peterborough (PE6 7LP), in the county of Cambridgeshire, England. The company is one of 164 plumbers serving Peterborough and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Peterborough and surrounding areas of Cambridgeshire, Pims Energy Limited is here to help.

Company Number 13671376 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Peterborough is served by 164 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Peterborough can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Cambridgeshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Pims Energy Limited, with 5 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Cambridgeshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Pims Energy Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Peterborough.

FAQ about Pims Energy Limited

What services does Pims Energy Limited offer?

Pims Energy Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Peterborough and surrounding areas of Cambridgeshire.

How do I get a free quote from Pims Energy Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Peterborough within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Pims Energy Limited cover?

Pims Energy Limited is based in the Cambridgeshire area of Peterborough (postcode PE6 7LP). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Peterborough and the wider Cambridgeshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Pims Energy Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Pims Energy Limited for an accurate price for your job.

Is Pims Energy Limited an experienced plumbing company?

Pims Energy Limited has been registered at Companies House since 11/10/2021 — 5 years of trading in Cambridgeshire. Company Number: 13671376.