OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 12 ACORN BUSINESS PARK, NORTHARBOUR ROAD, PO6 3TH Portsmouth
📌 Area Hampshire, Portsmouth
🏠 County Hampshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 04793493
📅 Incorporated 10/06/2003
Get a quote from Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited?

📅
23 years in business Incorporated in 2003 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 04793493 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Portsmouth Based in PO6 3TH, Hampshire, serving the Hampshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Portsmouth before you commit.

What to ask Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2003, Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited has been serving customers for 23 years. Based in Portsmouth (PO6 3TH), in the county of Hampshire, England. The company is one of 159 plumbers serving Portsmouth and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Portsmouth and surrounding areas of Hampshire, Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited is here to help.

Company Number 04793493 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Portsmouth, Hampshire

Portsmouth is served by 159 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Portsmouth can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Hampshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited, with 23 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Hampshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Portsmouth.

FAQ about Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited

What services does Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited offer?

Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Portsmouth and surrounding areas of Hampshire.

How do I get a free quote from Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Portsmouth within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited cover?

Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited is based in the Hampshire area of Portsmouth (postcode PO6 3TH). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Portsmouth and the wider Hampshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited for an accurate price for your job.

How long has Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited been trading?

Crossway Plumbing & Heating Limited was incorporated on 10/06/2003 and has been trading for 23 years. With over a decade of experience in Hampshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Portsmouth. Company Number: 04793493.