OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 24 BADGER CLOSE, PALACEFIELDS, WA7 2QW Runcorn
📌 Area Cheshire, Warrington
🏠 County Merseyside
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 15485460
📅 Incorporated 12/02/2024
Get a quote from Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd?

📅
2 years in business Incorporated in 2024 — a growing business building its reputation.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 15485460 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Runcorn Based in WA7 2QW, Merseyside, serving the Cheshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Runcorn before you commit.

What to ask Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2024, Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd has been serving customers for 2 years. Based in Runcorn (WA7 2QW), in the county of Merseyside, England. The company is one of 28 plumbers serving Runcorn and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Runcorn and surrounding areas of Merseyside, Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 15485460 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Runcorn, Merseyside

Runcorn is served by 28 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Runcorn can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Merseyside include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Contact Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd to discuss your project.

Typical plumbing costs in Merseyside

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Runcorn.

FAQ about Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd

What services does Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd offer?

Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Runcorn and surrounding areas of Merseyside.

How do I get a free quote from Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Runcorn within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd cover?

Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd is based in the Cheshire area of Warrington (postcode WA7 2QW). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Runcorn and the wider Merseyside area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd a registered company?

Yes, Badger Plumbing & Heating Ltd is registered at Companies House under Company Number 15485460, incorporated on 12/02/2024. Verify their details at the official Companies House register. Always confirm insurance before any work begins.