OurPlumber Get a free quote →

Sky Top Building Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address UNIT 8, PENTRE IND ESTATE, SY4 1BP Shrewsbury
📌 Area Shropshire, Shrewsbury
🏠 County Powys
🌎 Region Wales
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 14579760
📅 Incorporated 09/01/2023
Get a quote from Sky Top Building Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose Sky Top Building Ltd?

📅
3 years in business Incorporated in 2023 — a growing business building its reputation.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 14579760 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Shrewsbury Based in SY4 1BP, Powys, serving the Shropshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from Sky Top Building Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Shrewsbury before you commit.

What to ask Sky Top Building Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2023, Sky Top Building Ltd has been serving customers for 3 years. Based in Shrewsbury (SY4 1BP), in the county of Powys, Wales. The company is one of 86 plumbers serving Shrewsbury and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Shrewsbury and surrounding areas of Powys, Sky Top Building Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 14579760 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Shrewsbury, Powys

Shrewsbury is served by 86 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Shrewsbury can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Powys include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Contact Sky Top Building Ltd to discuss your project.

Typical plumbing costs in Powys

Below are indicative plumbing rates for Wales. Actual prices from Sky Top Building Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£38 – £65
Standard callout£60+
Emergency callout£120+
Boiler installation£1,400 – £2,800
Full bathroom fitting£2,800 – £8,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for Wales and may differ in Shrewsbury.

FAQ about Sky Top Building Ltd

What services does Sky Top Building Ltd offer?

Sky Top Building Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Shrewsbury and surrounding areas of Powys.

How do I get a free quote from Sky Top Building Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Shrewsbury within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does Sky Top Building Ltd cover?

Sky Top Building Ltd is based in the Shropshire area of Shrewsbury (postcode SY4 1BP). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Shrewsbury and the wider Powys area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does Sky Top Building Ltd charge?

Typical rates in Wales are £38–£65 per hour, with a standard callout of £60+. Emergency callouts cost £120+. A boiler installation is typically £1,400–£2,800. Request a free quote from Sky Top Building Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is Sky Top Building Ltd a registered company?

Yes, Sky Top Building Ltd is registered at Companies House under Company Number 14579760, incorporated on 09/01/2023. Verify their details at the official Companies House register. Always confirm insurance before any work begins.