Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited
Why choose Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited?
What to ask Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 1977, Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited has been serving customers for 49 years. It is one of the longest-established plumbing companies in Silsoe. Based in Silsoe (MK45 4HS), in the county of Buckinghamshire, England. The company is one of 3 plumbers serving Silsoe and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Silsoe and surrounding areas of Buckinghamshire, Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited is here to help.
Company Number 01296532 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in Silsoe, Buckinghamshire
Silsoe is served by 3 registered plumbing companies in our directory. We recommend contacting several plumbers in Buckinghamshire to compare availability and rates.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Buckinghamshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited, with 49 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Buckinghamshire
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Silsoe.
FAQ about Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited
What services does Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited offer?
Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Silsoe and surrounding areas of Buckinghamshire.
How do I get a free quote from Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Silsoe within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited cover?
Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited is based in the Buckinghamshire area of Milton Keynes (postcode MK45 4HS). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Silsoe and the wider Buckinghamshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited for an accurate price for your job.
How long has Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited been trading?
Peter H. Wright & Son (plumbing & Heating) Limited was incorporated on 01/02/1977 and has been trading for 49 years. With over a decade of experience in Buckinghamshire, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Silsoe. Company Number: 01296532.