OurPlumber Get a free quote →

T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 22 ST. GEORGES STREET, PE9 2BU Stamford
📌 Area Cambridgeshire, Peterborough
🏠 County Cambridgeshire
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 14315145
📅 Incorporated 24/08/2022
Get a quote from T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd?

📅
4 years in business Incorporated in 2022 — a growing business building its reputation.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 14315145 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
📍
Local to Stamford Based in PE9 2BU, Cambridgeshire, serving the Cambridgeshire area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Stamford before you commit.

What to ask T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2022, T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd has been serving customers for 4 years. Based in Stamford (PE9 2BU), in the county of Cambridgeshire, England. The company is one of 28 plumbers serving Stamford and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Stamford and surrounding areas of Cambridgeshire, T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd is here to help.

Company Number 14315145 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Stamford, Cambridgeshire

Stamford is served by 28 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Stamford can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Cambridgeshire include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Contact T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd to discuss your project.

Typical plumbing costs in Cambridgeshire

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Stamford.

FAQ about T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd

What services does T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd offer?

T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Stamford and surrounding areas of Cambridgeshire.

How do I get a free quote from T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Stamford within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd cover?

T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd is based in the Cambridgeshire area of Peterborough (postcode PE9 2BU). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Stamford and the wider Cambridgeshire area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd for an accurate price for your job.

Is T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd a registered company?

Yes, T J Electrical & Mechanical Contracting Ltd is registered at Companies House under Company Number 14315145, incorporated on 24/08/2022. Verify their details at the official Companies House register. Always confirm insurance before any work begins.