Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited
Why choose Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited?
What to ask Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited before hiring
Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:
- Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
- Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
- Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
- Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
- What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.
Location
Incorporated in 2001, Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited has been serving customers for 24 years. It is one of the longest-established plumbing companies in Stanford-le-hope. Based in Stanford-le-hope (SS17 0EY), in the county of Essex, England. The company is one of 40 plumbers serving Stanford-le-hope and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).
Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Stanford-le-hope and surrounding areas of Essex, Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited is here to help.
Company Number 04341321 — verify this business on the Companies House register.
Plumbing services in Stanford-le-hope, Essex
Stanford-le-hope is served by 40 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Stanford-le-hope can compare quotes and find competitive rates.
Common plumbing jobs requested in Essex include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited, with 24 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.
Typical plumbing costs in Essex
Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited may vary depending on the job.
| Service | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| Hourly rate | £45 – £85 |
| Standard callout | £80+ |
| Emergency callout | £150+ |
| Boiler installation | £1,800 – £3,500 |
| Full bathroom fitting | £3,500 – £10,000 |
Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Stanford-le-hope.
FAQ about Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited
What services does Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited offer?
Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Stanford-le-hope and surrounding areas of Essex.
How do I get a free quote from Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited?
Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Stanford-le-hope within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.
What areas does Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited cover?
Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited is based in the Essex area of Southend-on-Sea (postcode SS17 0EY). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Stanford-le-hope and the wider Essex area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.
How much does Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited charge?
Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited for an accurate price for your job.
How long has Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited been trading?
Westminster Heating & Plumbing Limited was incorporated on 17/12/2001 and has been trading for 24 years. With over a decade of experience in Essex, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Stanford-le-hope. Company Number: 04341321.