OurPlumber Get a free quote →

B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address 52 WESTHILLS, TANTOBIE, DH9 9RZ Stanley
📌 Area County Durham, Durham
🏠 County County Durham
🌎 Region England
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number 09133436
📅 Incorporated 16/07/2014
Get a quote from B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited?

📅
12 years in business Incorporated in 2014 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number 09133436 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
🏆
Top 2 in Stanley Ranked #2 out of 16 plumbers by seniority — one of the longest-established plumbing companies in the area.
📍
Local to Stanley Based in DH9 9RZ, County Durham, serving the County Durham area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Stanley before you commit.

What to ask B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2014, B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited has been serving customers for 12 years. It is one of the longest-established plumbing companies in Stanley. Based in Stanley (DH9 9RZ), in the county of County Durham, England. The company is one of 16 plumbers serving Stanley and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Stanley and surrounding areas of County Durham, B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited is here to help.

Company Number 09133436 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Stanley, County Durham

Stanley is served by 16 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Stanley can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in County Durham include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited, with 12 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in County Durham

Below are indicative plumbing rates for England. Actual prices from B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£45 – £85
Standard callout£80+
Emergency callout£150+
Boiler installation£1,800 – £3,500
Full bathroom fitting£3,500 – £10,000

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for England and may differ in Stanley.

FAQ about B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited

What services does B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited offer?

B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Stanley and surrounding areas of County Durham.

How do I get a free quote from B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Stanley within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited cover?

B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited is based in the County Durham area of Durham (postcode DH9 9RZ). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Stanley and the wider County Durham area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited charge?

Typical rates in England are £45–£85 per hour, with a standard callout of £80+. Emergency callouts cost £150+. A boiler installation is typically £1,800–£3,500. Request a free quote from B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited for an accurate price for your job.

How long has B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited been trading?

B & S Maintenance (north East) Limited was incorporated on 16/07/2014 and has been trading for 12 years. With over a decade of experience in County Durham, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Stanley. Company Number: 09133436.