OurPlumber Get a free quote →

East Air Conditioning Ltd.

Verified tradesman Free quote
📍 Address EAST AIR CONDITIONING LIMITED, MEADOWMILL COTTAGES, EH33 1LZ Tranent
📌 Area Midlothian, Edinburgh
🏠 County Edinburgh
🌎 Region Scotland
🔧 Activity Plumbing and heating
📄 Company Number SC254094
📅 Incorporated 12/08/2003
Get a quote from East Air Conditioning Ltd. Response within 48h — Free and no obligation
Get a free quote →

Why choose East Air Conditioning Ltd.?

📅
23 years in business Incorporated in 2003 — a well-established company with over a decade of experience.
✅
Companies House verified Company Number SC254094 — registered and verifiable on the official Companies House register.
🏆
Top 1 in Tranent Ranked #1 out of 8 plumbers by seniority — one of the longest-established plumbing companies in the area.
📍
Local to Tranent Based in EH33 1LZ, Edinburgh, serving the Midlothian area. A local plumber means lower callout charges and faster response times.
🔒
Free, no-obligation quote Request a quote from East Air Conditioning Ltd. at no cost. Compare with other plumbers in Tranent before you commit.

What to ask East Air Conditioning Ltd. before hiring

Before booking any plumber, asking the right questions protects you from unexpected costs and ensures the job is done properly. Here's what we recommend:

  • Are you insured? — ask for proof of public liability insurance (typically £1–2 million). This covers damage to your property during work.
  • Can I get a written quote? — a written quote should detail the scope of work, materials, labour cost, VAT and estimated timeline. Verbal quotes are harder to dispute.
  • Are you Gas Safe registered? — legally required for any work on boilers, gas cookers or gas fires. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the number at GasSafeRegister.co.uk.
  • Do you guarantee your work? — most reputable plumbers offer a 12-month guarantee on labour. Boiler installations often come with a separate manufacturer warranty of 5–10 years.
  • What's included in the callout fee? — clarify whether the callout fee covers the first hour of work or is charged on top of the hourly rate. This varies between plumbers.

Location

Incorporated in 2003, East Air Conditioning Ltd. has been serving customers for 23 years. It is one of the longest-established plumbing companies in Tranent. Based in Tranent (EH33 1LZ), in the county of Edinburgh, Scotland. The company is one of 8 plumbers serving Tranent and specialises in plumbing, heating and drainage services, registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation).

Whether you need emergency repairs, a new bathroom, boiler installation or drainage work in Tranent and surrounding areas of Edinburgh, East Air Conditioning Ltd. is here to help.

Company Number SC254094 — verify this business on the Companies House register.

Plumbing services in Tranent, Edinburgh

Tranent is served by 8 registered plumbing companies in our directory. With a healthy choice of tradesmen, homeowners in Tranent can compare quotes and find competitive rates.

Common plumbing jobs requested in Edinburgh include boiler servicing before winter, bathroom refurbishments, emergency leak repairs and radiator installations. East Air Conditioning Ltd., with 23 years of experience, is well placed to handle these projects.

Typical plumbing costs in Edinburgh

Below are indicative plumbing rates for Scotland. Actual prices from East Air Conditioning Ltd. may vary depending on the job.

ServiceTypical cost
Hourly rate£40 – £70
Standard callout£65+
Emergency callout£130+
Boiler installation£1,500 – £3,000
Full bathroom fitting£3,000 – £8,500

Always request at least 3 quotes before committing. Prices shown are averages for Scotland and may differ in Tranent.

FAQ about East Air Conditioning Ltd.

What services does East Air Conditioning Ltd. offer?

East Air Conditioning Ltd. is registered under SIC code 43220 (Plumbing, Heat and Air-Conditioning Installation). Services include emergency plumbing repairs, bathroom fitting and refurbishment, boiler installation and servicing, central heating systems, drain unblocking, pipework and radiator installation. The company serves Tranent and surrounding areas of Edinburgh.

How do I get a free quote from East Air Conditioning Ltd.?

Click the "Get a free quote" button on this page, describe your project and you will receive up to 3 competitive quotes from plumbers in Tranent within 48 hours. The service is completely free with no obligation to proceed.

What areas does East Air Conditioning Ltd. cover?

East Air Conditioning Ltd. is based in the Midlothian area of Edinburgh (postcode EH33 1LZ). The company typically covers a 20-30 mile radius, serving Tranent and the wider Edinburgh area. Contact them directly to confirm availability for your location.

How much does East Air Conditioning Ltd. charge?

Typical rates in Scotland are £40–£70 per hour, with a standard callout of £65+. Emergency callouts cost £130+. A boiler installation is typically £1,500–£3,000. Request a free quote from East Air Conditioning Ltd. for an accurate price for your job.

How long has East Air Conditioning Ltd. been trading?

East Air Conditioning Ltd. was incorporated on 12/08/2003 and has been trading for 23 years. With over a decade of experience in Edinburgh, this is one of the longer-established plumbing businesses in Tranent. Company Number: SC254094.